Accident Piper J3C-50 Cub NC30644, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-50 Cub
Owner/operator:JD Selman
Registration: NC30644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood Airport, Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood Airport, Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn due to an engine failure at 75ft while performing a touch and go and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33108