This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1943 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Defense Plant Corp./ Wood Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC35186 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alcoa, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Knoxville, TN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control at 600 ft crashed and caught fire. Elevator cable broke due to improper maintenance.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33111 