Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC32658, Saturday 31 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:JW Kenyon
Registration: NC32658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ashland, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ashland, KY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while turning back to the airport after an engine failure at 150ft and crashed. Engine failure caused by using low octane fuel.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33113