Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) PR-GZU, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:13:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GZU
MSN: 34998/3822
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31093, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Rio de Janeiro/Galeão Airport, Brazil. The aircraft continued the flight to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport. On the ground damage was observed on the tail of the aircraft.
The incident aircraft resumed service 26 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location