Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 C-GETA, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GETA
MSN: 186
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baie-Comeau (CYBC), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mont-Joli Airport, QC (YYY/CYYY)
Destination airport:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation Bombardier DHC-8-300, was on a regular IFR flight (JZA8964) from Mont-Joli, QC (CYYY) to Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC) with 18 passengers and 3 crew members on board.
Due to repair work on the runway at CYBC, the whole southern half widthways (75 ft) of the runway was closed. When JZA8964 landed on Runway 10, the aircraft was lined up in the centre of the runway, and as a result, the right landing gear landed on the closed off portion of the runway. When the aircraft shifted to the left to the part of the runway that was open, the inside wheel of the right main gear hit a temporary runway light and the tire was blown. No one was injured and there was no damage to the plane. There was no closed runway marking on the south half of the runway.

Sources:

TSB A18Q0094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1998 C-GETA Canadian Regional Airlines 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
Gear collapse

Location