Incident Cessna 650 Citation III N220CM, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220CM
MSN: 650-0160
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 650 (N220CM) was flying from Orlando Sanford (KSFB) to Montréal St-Hubert (CYHU). Even though the aircraft had been authorized to land on Runway 24R on the south side of CYHU, it landed on Taxiway CHARLIE. Major work was being done on a section of the runway when the incident occurred and the work was the subject of a NOTAM. There was no damage following the landing and no other aircraft was present on the taxiway. N220CM did, however, cross the hold lines short of Runway 06L so that an aircraft on final had to pull up.

Sources:

TSB A17Q0079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2019 N220CM RP Sales and Leasing Inc. 0 Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) sub

Location