Incident Hawker 800XPi N855QS, Tuesday 8 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:21:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XPi
Owner/operator:Netjets Aviation
Registration: N855QS
MSN: 258730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Destination airport:Chicago/Midway Intl (KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A NetJets Hawker 800XP aircraft (N855QS/EJA855) was on an IFR night flight from Montréal/St-Hubert (CYHU), QC, to Chicago/Midway Intl (KMDW), IL. A few minutes after the takeoff from Runway 24R, the airport manager reported that N855QS had struck a runway edge light. The pilot was informed and continued to his destination without incident.

Sources:

TSB A17Q0127

Location