Incident airplane , Tuesday 5 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1932
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aspern Flugfeld -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Wien via Prag
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine caught fire during landing. Passengers and cargo/mail evacuated and fire than extinguished.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 6 April 1932