| Date: | Monday 17 October 2016 |
| Time: | 23:20 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Travel Management Company |
| Registration: | N890TM |
| MSN: | 258545 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU). |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis Intl (KIND) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Travel Management Company Hawker 800XP (N890TM/TMC890) was on an IFR flight from Montréal/St-Hubert Airport (CYHU), QC, to Indianapolis Intl (KIND), IN, with 8 passengers and 2 crew members on board. Due to construction work on Runway 06L at CYHU, the runway threshold was displaced by 2801 ft (close to Taxiway LIMA) and the runway width was reduced from 150 to 100 ft. At the time of this night departure, the crew had manoeuvred to use all of the available runway and had lined up on the temporary runway edge lights on the right-hand side. During the initial takeoff run, the aircraft struck five lights and consequently takeoff was aborted. No one was injured and the aircraft blew a tire without further damage.
Sources:
TSB A16Q0130
Location