| Date: | Saturday 11 July 2015 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T2C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian North |
| Registration: | C-GDPA |
| MSN: | 22056/655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Iqaluit (CYFB), NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa/Macdonald Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON |
| Destination airport: | Iqaluit (CYFB), NU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Canadian North Inc. Boeing 737-200 (C-GDPA/ MPE8706) was on an IFR flight from Ottawa/Macdonald Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON, to Iqaluit (CYFB), NU, with three crew members and no passengers. Half the runway at destination was closed over its entire length with temporary lights placed at the centre of the runway. On final approach for Runway 16, the crew did not detect the lateral limit of the closed runway section nor did they notice the lights at the centre of the runway. During landing, the aircraft struck several temporary lights at the centre of the runway before shifting laterally in the open half of the runway. Damage was limited to the air cycle machine’s air inlet fairing. No one was injured.
Sources:
TSB A15Q0097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 October 2021 |
C-GDPA |
Canadian North |
0 |
180 NM north of Yellowknife, NT |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location