Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GTUK, Wednesday 8 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:14:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GTUK
MSN: 23049/951
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Iqaluit (CYFB), NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitchener/Waterloo (CYKF), ON
Destination airport:Iqaluit (CYFB), NU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Nolinor Boeing 737-200 (C-GTUK/NRL790) was on an IFR flight from Kitchener/Waterloo (CYKF), ON, to Iqaluit (CYFB), NU. Half of the runway at destination was closed over its entire length with temporary lights placed at the centre of the runway. On final approach for Runway 16, the crew did not detect the lateral limit of the closed runway section nor did they notice the lights at the centre of the runway. Just before landing, the crew noticed the lights at the centre of the runway and conducted a manoeuvre to laterally shift the aircraft in the open section of the runway. The aircraft stuck several temporary runway lights. The minor damage was limited to a landing gear tire, which had to be replaced, and no one was injured.

Sources:

TSB A15Q0103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2018 C-GTUK Nolinor Aviation 0 Churchill, MB (CYYQ) min
Bird strike

Location