Incident Boeing 767-223 (BDSF) C-FMCJ, Saturday 14 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:17:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FMCJ
MSN: 22316/95
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Iqaluit (CYFB), NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iqaluit (CYFB), NU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cargojet Airways Boeing 767, landed on a section of the runway at Iqaluit Airport that had been closed by NOTAM. Six (6) temporary runway lights were crushed and two (2) aircraft tires were slightly damaged. The damage to the tires was within acceptable limits; the aircraft was returned to service. The crew was unaware of the NOTAM when landing.

Sources:

TSB A13Q0160

Location