Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-EJE, Wednesday 4 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:United Air Services
Registration: VH-EJE
MSN: 31-585
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrow Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barrow Island, WA (BWB/YBWX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4 December 1974 when crashed on take off from Barrow Island, Western Australia. As the aircraft was almost new (first registered as VH-EJE 8 April 1974) it was repaired, and returned to service. Still currently registered (from 3 April 2012) to a new owner in Wagga Wagga, NSW

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-australia-2/]
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7371825
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/EJE
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1384643

Media:

VH-EJE (16420608568) Wagga Air Centre (VH-EJE) Piper PA-31-310 Navajo taxiing at Wagga Wagga Airport