This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Camarasa Reservoir (Lleida) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Chirri" shot down during operations into Nationalist offensive to Catalonia. Nine (9) Natachas based in La Garriga (Grupo 30),made an attack over Nationalist positions in Lleida.They formed in high altitude and were far away escorted by 19 Grupo 21 I-16's. All of them were shot by the rear by 18 CR.32 Chirris patrol. Three Natachas were lost and one of the Chirris shot down by the fighters escort. This aircraft was piloted by the commander of 7-E-3, Cpt Rafael Mendizábal Amézaga, he bailed, survived and became POW, whilst after six weeks in captivity, he was executed during the Republican retreat to France
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 3 "El día más aciago de los Natachas"
General Jesús Salas Larrazabal IHCA 1985
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 80