Incident Polikarpov R-Z Unknown, Saturday 24 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov R-Z
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tàrrega (Lleida) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Natacha" shot down during operations into Nationalist offensive to Catalonia. Nine (9) Natachas based in La Garriga (Grupo 30),made an attack over Nationalist positions in Lleida.They formed in high altitude and were far away escorted by 19 Grupo 21 I-16's. All of them were shot by the rear by 18 CR.32 Chirris patrol. Three Natachas were lost. This aircraft could scape after a violent dive and made a forced landing far south of its base. The crew survived with injuries. Ltnts.Francisco Palma Palma and Miguel Mulot Alomar

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 3 "El día más aciago de los Natachas"
General Jesús Salas Larrazabal IHCA 1985
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 80