Accident Polikarpov R-Z Unknown, Saturday 24 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov R-Z
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas de la Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Cap de la Serra (Lleida) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Natacha" shot down during operations into Nationalist offensive to Catalonia. Nine (9) Natachas based in La Garriga (Grupo 30),made an attack over Nationalist positions in Lleida.They formed in high altitude and were far away escorted by 19 Grupo 21 I-16's. All of them were shot by the rear by 18 CR.32 Chirris patrol. Three Natachas were lost. The crew of this aircraft was killed instantly in air explosion or ground impact. Ltnt.Antonio Nicolás Ros and Ltnt.Diego López Muñoz

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 3 "El día más aciago de los Natachas"
General Jesús Salas Larrazabal IHCA 1985
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 80