This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Arroyo Santa Amala, Sayaxché, Petén -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A twin engine plane loaded with drugs was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Arroyo Santa Amala, Sayaxché, Petén in the early morning of 15 December 2021.
The colour scheme of the aircraft matches that of Gulfstream III N111FU
Sources:
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/luego-capturas-ejercito-ubica-nave-droga-peten-32419 https://www.aircraftdealer.com/aircraft-for-sale-detail/Gulfstream-GII---GIII---GIV---GV/1982-Gulfstream-GIII/70709.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 