Accident Vickers Vincent NZ325, Wednesday 21 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1940
Time:12:20
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ325
MSN: ex K4717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Narrative:
Vickers Vincent NZ325 was being operated as a trainer by No.2 Service Flying Training School at RNZAF Station Woodbourne, near the town of Blenheim.
The aircraft crashed and burned after stalling when making steep turn low over a farmhouse. It dived into a shed and was destroyed by impact and fire. The pilot was killed.
Pilot:
LAC Raymond Edward George MASON (pilot u/t) RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
2. NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES