Accident Beechcraft C18S VH-CLG, Thursday 12 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Connellan Airways
Registration: VH-CLG
MSN: 4278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cresswell Downs Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cresswell Downs, NT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Navy BuAer No 39194 from 13/1/1943. Struck off charge 30/6/1947. First civil registered as VH-BJJ on 17/11/1948. Re-registered 21/11/1958 as VH-CLG

Crashed at Cresswell Downs Station, NT on 12/8/1965. Stripped of useful parts and remains left in situ. In 1997, the pilot Colin Becht stated that he had run about 300 yards after landing at Cresswell Downs when the starboard wheel separated from its axle, exiting through the flap and rolling off into the distance. The starboard wing tip dug in and the aircraft slewed around. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers. Included amongst the passengers were two positioning check captains, so there were more crew than passengers!

As the pilots log/diary entry states: "CLG wheel came off landing at Cresswell Downs on the 12th 8.65. Aircraft never flew again due to damage"

On 25/11/1965, VH-CLG was formally Struck off Register. In April 1991, the remains were donated to Queensland Air Museum (QAM) by Heytesbury Pastoral Group (via NASMA), and in July 1991 they were recovered from Cresswell Downs by QAM to their site at Caloundra, Queensland

Sources:

1. https://qam.com.au/aircraft/beech18/VH-CLG.htm
2. https://qam.com.au/aircraft/beech18/CLG-LOG.htm
3. VH-CLG on 7 May 2007: https://www.flickr.com/p/knn83
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BJJ.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries4.html