This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1943 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Murphy Crop Dusting Co |
| Registration: | NR25701 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montrose, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jones, LA |
| Destination airport: | Lake Village, AR |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost at night, struck a power line caught fire and crashed. Pilot died of his injuries on 23-Jan-1944
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33121 