This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1943 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-50 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Minnesota Skyways |
| Registration: | NC26157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Geneva, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Albert Lea, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Left wing hit the water in a turn while flying low, crashed into the lake and sank.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33127 