This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1943 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-50 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Howell Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC23115 |
| MSN: | 2925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Blue Island, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Howell Airport, Blue Island, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While practicing forced landings in a field lost control in in a steep left turn at low altitude and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33126 