Accident Aeronca 65-CA NC34597, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:06:45
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:G W Finger
Registration: NC34597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Municipal Airport, Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Borger, TX
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Narrative:
Overran runway on take off, hit a fence and crashed into a railway embankment 1000 yards beyond the airport boundary. Aircraft was overloaded by 200 pounds.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33131