This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 June 1964 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680 Super |
| Owner/operator: | Standard International Corp. |
| Registration: | N344S |
| MSN: | 680-448-119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Southhampton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | DCA |
| Destination airport: | BAF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The charter flight carrying U.S. Senators Ted Kennedy and Birch Bayh was on IFR approach to Barnes Municipal Airport when it suddenly went into a steep climb, before crashing three miles short of the airport. Both Senators and Bayh's wife survived, Kennedy with serious injuries. Edward Moss, Kennedy's aide, and pilot Edwin T. Zimny died in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X2383 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB
2.
Time - Teddy's Ordeal 3.
https://abcnews.go.com/Technology/Story?id=8271369&page=1 