This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 1943 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3F-50 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Detroit School of Aviation |
| Registration: | NC24798 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 miles Northwest of Joy Airport, Fraser, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Joy Airport, Fraser, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While practicing stall recovery aircraft got into a dive from 1500ft and crashed. The fire extinguisher got loose from its bracket and jammed the control stick in the rear cockpit in a downward position making it impossible for the pilot to get out of the dive.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33132 