Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe NC23411, Saturday 21 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:JD Boss & P Behr
Registration: NC23411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Smiling Jack Airport, Douglassville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smiling Jack Airport, Douglassville, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left wing collapsed after the aircraft was pulled out of a dive at excessive speed making the aircraft uncontrollable, the aircraft crashed out of control. The student pilot was killed, the instructor bailed out safely at 500ft.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33134