Accident Interstate S-1A Cadet NC37318, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:08:35
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/ South Utah Flying Service
Registration: NC37318
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT
Narrative:
Midair collision at 150ft with NC37319 after turning early onto finals. Both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33137