Incident Airbus A350-941 VP-BXC, Thursday 16 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:06:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BXC
MSN: 437
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 320
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot A350-941 reg VP-BXC collides with de-icing truck at Moscow Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia. The driver was injured and taken to hospital for medical treatment.
At the time of the incident the right wing of the aircraft was being de-iced. The aircraft began to move forward, striking the vehicle and causing it to topple.
The aircraft received damage to the right slat in the form of a dent up to 60 cm in size.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-de-icing-aracina-carpti/
https://t.me/aviaincident/12303
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bxc#2a346c5a

Location