| Date: | Monday 10 July 1995 |
| Time: | 19:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Gerald Alvin Niznick |
| Registration: | N243CV |
| MSN: | 46-22167 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Van Nuys Airport, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK DURING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK. THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY OFF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation resulting from the failure of the pilot to properly configure the fuel selector to a tank containing fuel during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA245
Location