Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo N162AM, Thursday 16 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:BSA Ventures LLC
Registration: N162AM
MSN: 2724
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS/KTYS), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 16, 2021, about 1007 central standard time, a Cirrus SR22, N162AM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS), Knoxville, Tennessee. The private pilot received serious injuries, and the pilot-rated passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

According to the pilot, the event occurred on final approach when the airplane encountered wake turbulence from a landing Airbus A320. The pilot reported feeling a sudden bump, leading to an extreme roll of approximately 135°. The pilot instinctively applied corrective control inputs and commanded the pilot-rated passenger to pull the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The passenger reached for the handle and pulled it just as they reached a near-level wing attitude with the nose pitched down. The pilot felt the deceleration of the parachute for a couple of seconds before they impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued and both occupants evacuated the aircraft. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger received fatal injuries.

A review of Air Traffic Control (ATC) communications revealed that all instructions and advisories were acknowledged by the flight crew of the Airbus and the pilot of the Cirrus as appropriate; however, ATC failed to provide a wake turbulence cautionary advisory to the pilot of the Cirrus as required by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) order JO 7110.65Z, Air Traffic Control, for simultaneous same runway operations involving a small aircraft landing behind a large aircraft. Although the pilot was aware of the preceding Airbus, the very purpose of this advisory is to remind and emphasize to pilots the potential for dangerous wake encounters.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with a wake vortex from a preceding airplane, which resulted in a roll upset at an altitude too low for recovery. Contributing to the accident was the failure of ATC to issue a wake turbulence cautionary advisory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wvlt.tv/2021/12/16/two-injured-plane-crash-alcoa/
https://www.newstalk987.com/2021/12/16/a-small-plane-crashes-in-alcoa/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104416
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=162AM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N162AM/history/20211216/1508Z/KTYS/L%2035.83680%20-83.95688
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0f928&lat=35.829&lon=-83.965&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2021-12-16

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43039_1619967171.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB