Incident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III XB-RKG, Wednesday 15 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: XB-RKG
MSN: 336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mapastepec, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mexican Army and Air Force located a Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III that illegally entered Mexican airspace and landed on an illegal airstrip. It was allegedly carrying 246 kilograms of cocaine and also a quad and three motorcycles were impounded. The Mexican military later moved the aircraft from the clandestine airstrip.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2021/12/16/ejercito-detuvo-un-narcojet-de-lujo-que-se-interno-ilegalmente-en-mexico/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2021/12/15/politica/asegura-sedena-aeronave-con-246-kilos-de-cocaina-en-chiapas/

Media: