Mid-air collision Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC35851, Friday 10 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/ Johnson Flying Service
Registration: NC35851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles southwest of Hale Field, Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hale Field, Missoula, MT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Head on collision while in a left turn at 500ft with Piper J-3C NC35707 and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33143