This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | S of AN RAAF |
| Registration: | AW660 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bass Strait, SW of Lakes Entrance, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF, but retained former serial. To No.1Aircraft Depot, RAAF 12.10.41. To 6 SFTS 29.11.41. Converged and collided with W2530 after take-off, Mallala, SA, 3.6.42. Guinea Airways overhaul 19.12.44. 6 SFTS 2.7.45. CMU Mallala (date?). AGRS 26.3.46. 3 AD 22.1.48. SAN 30.9.48. 44
Crashed in Bass Strait, southwest of Lakes Entrance, Victoria 26.9.49. Some of the fuselage was recovered at a later date (possibly 3.11.49).
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml 