Accident Cessna A188A Agwagon VR-CAH, Tuesday 12 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A Agwagon
Owner/operator:Mosquito Research & Control Unit
Registration: VR-CAH
MSN: A188-0717
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near North Sound, Grand Cayman -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. Operated by the Cayman Islands Government Mosquito Research & Control Unit (MRCU). Ex N9917G.

Sources:

Air Britain News, Dec 1981, p.372
BV Register