| Date: | Tuesday 14 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Alpha Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shellharbour Airport (YSHL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YSHL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a Pilot Induced Oscillation during the final landing, resulting in a propeller strike and damaged nose wheel.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location