Accident Culver LFA NC34799, Thursday 16 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Ralph Hugo Barry
Registration: NC34799
MSN: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pardee, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Anderson, SC
Destination airport:Port Columbus, OH
Narrative:
Struck trees in a steep 180 degrees turn in a narrow valley in bad weather, nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33150