Accident Bell HH-1H 734, Tuesday 21 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HH-1H
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman
Registration: 734
MSN: 17124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Oman coast -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:14 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea, just off the coast, during a routine training exercise. Both crew were rescued.

Sources:

Air International APR 2006, p21