Accident Culver LFA NC41649, Tuesday 21 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:V L Peasley
Registration: NC41649
MSN: 425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north of Cairo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula, AL
Destination airport:Adele, AL
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in darkness and bad weather, lost control at low altitude avoiding trees and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33154