Bird strike Accident Air Tractor AT-402 TG-JIP, 10 Dec 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270852

Date:10-DEC-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-JIP
MSN: 402-0913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Zaculeu, Morales -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca Zaculeu, Morales
Destination airport:Finca Zaculeu, Morales
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor aircraft, registration TG-JIP, took off from the Finca Zaculeu airstrip, intending to perform agricultural spraying work. On its return and approach to the runway, it encountered a flock of birds, which collided with the aircraft, hitting the right landing gear and the right wing. During the landing to refuel the aircraft left the runway on its left side, impacting a metal pole with the left wing.
Subsequently, the aircraft came to a stop in a rainwater passage, impacting the propeller to the ground and damaging the engine due to sudden stop.
The pilot was assisted by a group of farm workers, with no apparent injuries, and was not required to be taken to a medical center for evaluation.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2021/12/15/21_7278129276.pdf