Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC32888, Thursday 30 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation Corp
Registration: NC32888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:3 miles southwest of Harlem Airport, Oak Lawn, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harlem Airport, Oak Lawn, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control practicing stall recovery maneuvers at 1600ft and dived vertically into the ground. Possible wing failure inflight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33157