This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 October 1943 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TL |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Harbor Inc |
| Registration: | NC31427 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sky Harbor Airport, Indianapolis, IN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 300ft while practicing emergency landings and dived into the ground.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33158 