This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1992 |
| Time: | 10:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | CPI Computer Press Industri AB |
| Registration: | SE-KID |
| MSN: | 4622021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luumäki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lappeenranta |
| Destination airport: | Turku |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight from Lappeenranta to Turku, Finland, the aircraft was climbing at about FL 90 when it lost control and went into spin.
A clear cause of the accident could not be found. The following cumulative factors have contributed to the accident:
- too slow airspeed during the climb,
- the pilot was not familiar with the vertical speed and altitude preselector,
- the weather,
- over weight of the aircraft and the position of the center of gravity.
The pilot had lost the control and he had not been able to recover the aircraft from the flat spin .
Possible icing of the wings and the engine air intake filter might be additional cause factors.
Sources:
Board of Investigation