This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 October 1943 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Defense Plant Corp/ Graham Aviation Flying Schools |
| Registration: | NC38293 |
| MSN: | 5-930 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Meadville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Meadville Airport, Meadville, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision, Piper J-3L NC41559 hit the lower fuselage of NC38239 while coming out of a loop at 1000ft, the two aircraft, interlocked, traveled another 1000ft through the air before crashing.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33160 