Mid-air collision Accident Piper J3L-65 Cub NC41559, Monday 4 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/ Graham Aviation Flying Schools
Registration: NC41559
MSN: 9048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meadville Airport, Meadville, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision, Piper J-3L NC41559 hit the lower fuselage of NC38239 while coming out of a loop at 1000ft, the two aircraft, interlocked, traveled another 1000ft through the air before crashing.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33160