Accident Chengdu F-7P , Tuesday 21 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi from Jhang, Punjap -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mianwali AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the Machiwal firing range after a technial failure during routine operational training mission. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Air International APR 2006, p21