Incident Taylorcraft BC12-65 NC29854, Monday 4 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Beacon Airways
Registration: NC29854
MSN: 2705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Municipal Airport, Le Mars, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Le Mars, IA
Destination airport:Municipal Airport, Le Mars, IA
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 600ft and spiraled into the ground, first solo flight for the pilot.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33161