Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9245D, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9245D
MSN: 4622157
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Léguillac-de-Cercles -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFBZ
Destination airport:LFPK
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on runway 09 at Biarritz at 12:01 to Coulommiers under a mixed IFR / VFR flight plan. At 12:20, the aircraft was stable at flight level 120 on the standard ENSAC 3T departure towards the Limoges VOR. The pilot contacted the Aquitaine Approach control organization which asked him to proceed to NORON and then Limoges. At 12:48, the pilot contacted again Aquitaine Approach for a radio test. The controller replied that he was receiving him correctly. The pilot checked in five minutes later, the controller observed that the aircraft had left its course in descent with an increasing vertical speed. He tried to contact the pilot four times but did not get a response. A few moments later, radar contact was lost.
The controller triggered a DETRESFA alert phase. Inhabitants of the Léguillac-de-Cercles area saw the aircraft emerge from the clouds, fall in a flat spin, followed by debris and crash flat in a field.

Causes of the accident
The accident was caused by the pilot's decision to undertake the flight in known icing conditions. The degradation of aircraft performance by icing and/or spatial disorientation that the pilot may have experienced while operating in a turbulent environment likely led to the loss of control and subsequent in-flight breakup of the aircraft.
Contributing to the accident were:
the pilot's overconfidence in his decision to undertake this flight, caused by the abundance of automatic controls ;
the insufficient preparation of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-rupture-en-vol-collision-avec-le-sol/