Incident Airbus A320-232 PS-TCS, Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:ITA Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PS-TCS
MSN: 2204
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft turned back to Rio de Janeiro/Galeão Airport after suffering a hydraulic system failure.

Sources:

CENIPA,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HTgniF8zgCQ
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10302368

Location