Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon A34-37, Thursday 14 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:PTU RAAF
Registration: A34-37
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles North of Lime Burners Creek, near Port Stephens, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, City of Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft
26.12.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-37.
26.12.42: Allocated to Paratroop Training Unit (PTU) at RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria.
27.12.42: Issued to Paratroop Training Unit (PTU) at RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria.
15.01.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD) for Parachute Training modifications.
26.01.43: Received by No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD).
29.05.43: Received by Paratroop Training Unit (PTU) at RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria after modifications completed. Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CRN, which was painted on the aircraft. Aircraft flown by crews on attachment from 36 Squadron RAAF
14.10.43: The aircraft was conducting a survey reconnaissance flight in connection with the 1st Australian Paratroop Battalion training programme near Lime Burners Creek, Port Stephens, NSW with a pilot and four paratrooper passengers. Witnesses saw the aircraft enter a spin and crash into a Forestry Reserve four miles north of Lime Burners Creek. Three of the five persons on board were killed:

Pilot A432005 Sergeant Ian Eustace Hollingdale 36 Squadron RAAF single, of Rose Bay, Sydney killed
Passenger VX44388 Major Ivan Lockhart Smith, 1st Australian Paratroop Battalion ARA single of Caulfield, Victoria, killed
Passenger VX29955 Lieutentant Denzil Leslie Govett, 1st Australian Paratroop Battalion ARA married of Caulfield Victoria, killed
Passenger NX4501 Sergeant Richard Elliott Moran, 1st Australian Paratroop Battalion ARA was seriously injured Passenger A72382 LAC William Edward Barlow No 1 Paratroop Training Unit was seriously injured.

Mjor Smith is buried in the Sandgate War Cemetery, Newcastle NSW. Plot E. Row C. Grave 4. Sergeant Hollingdale is buried in the Sandgate War Cemetery, Newcastle NSW. Plot E. Row C. Grave 5, and Lieutenant Govett is buried in the Sandgate War Cemetery, Newcastle NSW. Plot E. Row C. Grave 6

18.10.43: Allocated to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW for survey and report.
30.10.43: Received by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW. Surveyed and recommended for conversion to scrap and components
12.11.43: Received by 2 Aircraft Depot (2 AD) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW for conversion to scrap and components. Total flying hours on airframe: 128.12

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-limeburners-creek-3-killed
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2246230/ian-eustace-hollingdale/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2246286/ivan-lockhart-smith/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2246221/denzil-leslie-govett/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limeburners_Creek_National_Park