Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N5677V, Friday 17 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Annies Aviation LLC
Registration: N5677V
MSN: 32R-7780359
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monroe County Airport (KBMG), Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 17, 2021, at 2008 eastern standard time (est), a Piper PA-32R-300 airplane, N5677V, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near the Monroe County Airport (BMG), Bloomington, Indiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After departure, the flight proceeded on course and was issued radar vectors for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach at the intended destination airport. The flight tracked inbound along the ILS localizer; however, after it passed the final approach fix the airplane's flight path appeared to become unstable. The airplane subsequently entered a right turn about 2.25 miles from the runway and impacted a wooded hillside absent of ground lighting about 2 miles south of the airport. The impact path was oriented nearly perpendicular to the runway extended centerline. Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact malfunction or failure.

Airplane airspeed varied from about 90 knots to 155 knots as the flight neared and then intercepted the ILS approach course. Airplane vertical speed during this timeframe ranged from a 1,500 feet-per-minute (fpm) climb to a 1,000-fpm descent. The airplane's airspeed was about 128 knots as it crossed the final approach fix and during the final 60 seconds of the flight was about 118 knots. The airplane remained in a descent that exceeded 1,000 fpm over the final 30 seconds of the flight.

A review of available weather data indicated the pilot was likely in instrument meteorological conditions and precipitation and likely encountered turbulence with moderate or greater low-level wind shear during the approach.

The Pilot's Operating Handbook recommended an indicated airspeed of 75 knots on final approach. When established on a 3° glideslope with a 90-knot groundspeed, an airplane will descend at 450 fpm. The FAA defined a stabilized approach as one that maintains a constant angle glidepath toward a predetermined point on the landing runway.

It is likely that an inadvertent encounter with turbulence and low-level wind shear resulted in an unstable approach and subsequent loss of control. The presence of instrument meteorological conditions and dark night lighting conditions when the airplane did emerge from the clouds further hindered the pilot's efforts to remain on the approach or to execute a missed approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the instrument landing system (ILS) course guidance, which resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control during the instrument approach. Contributing to the accident was the presence of turbulence and low-level wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22FA080

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104420
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5677V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5677V/history/20211218/0037Z/KUMP/KBMG

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB